GO

Openness and Transparency
Rideworx Pty Ltd (Rideworx) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Rideworx as set out in this policy.


Collection
Rideworx will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Rideworx will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Rideworx will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.


What does Rideworx do with your personal information?
In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, Rideworx uses your personal information for the purposes of:
• providing our services to you;
• responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
• our marketing activities;
• any other purpose you have consented to; and
• any use which is required or authorised by law.


Disclosure of personal information
Rideworx may disclose your personal information:
• to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
• to any person or entity to whom you have consented to Rideworx disclosing your personal information to; and
• to any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.


Access and Management
If Rideworx no longer needs your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Rideworx will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.
Rideworx will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Cross-border disclosure
Rideworx may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Rideworx in providing you with the service that you have requested.
Rideworx will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.


Contact information
If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Rideworx, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on 02 42718244 or send mail to: Rideworx, Unit 3/7 Luso Drive, Unanderra, NSW, 2526. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Rideworx will take as a result of your complaint.


Rideworx website
When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Rideworx website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Rideworx will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.
The Rideworx website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Rideworx website.


Miscellaneous
Rideworx reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Rideworx website.

My Barkbusters Wishlist